Carl Sandburg College Students Honored at Awards Assembly
Aaron Frey
Friday, May 3, 2019 2:44 PM
Campus News
Galesburg, IL
Carl Sandburg College recognized outstanding students for academics, athletics and leadership in the 2018-19 academic year during its annual Recognition and Awards Assembly on Wednesday in the Student Center on the Main Campus in Galesburg.
The following awards and recognitions were given out during the assembly:
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
CROSS COUNTRY
NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association Scholar All-America Team
- Women’s cross country team (Carlie Barman, Nancy Jebet, Annadoria Ledbetter, Annie Sholl, Karen Tanui)
NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association Scholar All-American
- Andrew Hand
- Dixon Kiptoo
- Kevin White
Region IV Individual Champion
- Nancy Jebet
MEN’S BASKETBALL
All-Arrowhead Conference First Team
- Deandrey Robinson
All-Arrowhead Conference Second Team
- Carter Fayhee
- Scott Gowan
All-Region IV First Team
- Deandrey Robinson
MEN’S GOLF
NJCAA Division II Championship Qualifier
- Brady Grafton
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
All-Region IV Team
- Danayzia Stuckey
All-Arrowhead Conference Second Team
- Kennedy Jackson
- Danayzia Stuckey
WOMEN’S GOLF
First team tournament title in school history
- Emily Franzoni
- Hayley Guilinger
- Madison Newton
- Renee Scheider
- Kaylyn Stearns
- Jaeden Workman
VOLLEYBALL
NJCAA Honorable Mention All-America
- Peyton Bowman
All-Region IV Team
- Peyton Bowman (Player of the Year)
- Hannah Thompson
- Cora Vyhnanek
All-Region IV Tournament Team
- Peyton Bowman
- Haley Stevenson
All-Arrowhead Conference
- Peyton Bowman (MVP)
- Josalyn Owens
- Hannah Thompson
- Cora Vyhnanek
CAREER, TECHNICAL & HEALTH EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE PROFESSIONAL
Outstanding Student of the Year
- Candace Fones
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
Outstanding Student of the Year
- Jay Deford
MEDICAL OFFICE PROFESSIONAL
Outstanding Student of the Year
- Amber Shotts
COLLEGE OF NURSING
Gertrude Carney Award
- Carrie Pritchett
Diane Dawson Award
- Kaitlyn Damewood
Joyce Liston Award
- Stephanie Oliver
MORTUARY SCIENCE
Walter Douglas “Doug” Buckert Memorial Scholarship
- Stephanie Johnson
Dr. Charles French/French Funeral Home Scholarship
- Stephanie Johnson
Mittendorf-Morgan Family Scholarship
- Tiffany Lee
Robert Baird Woolsey Memorial Scholarship
- Wylie Halferty
American Board of Funeral Service Education Scholarship
- Wylie Halferty
Newcomer Funeral Service Group Scholarship
- Wylie Halferty
Service Corporation International Scholarship
- Taylor Noel
- Erin Churchill
- Wylie Halferty
HUMANITIES & FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT
ART
Juried Student Art Show
- Honorable Mention — Jeffrey Dowell, “Self Portrait”
- Honorable Mention — Carly Howard, “Story L”
- Honorable Mention — Jada Fletcher, “Rustic Fish”
- Best 3D — Jeffrey Dowell, “Color Matrix”
- Best Ceramic — Jada Fletcher, “Melting Point”
- Best Print or Graphic — Elizabeth Pleshko, “On the Horizon”
- Best Drawing — Grace Gilbertson, “Spectral”
- Best Painting — Madelyn Turner, “Regret”
- Juror’s Choice — Elizabeth Pleshko, “Figure Reclining”
- Juror’s Choice — Katy Price, “Pink Lady”
- People’s Choice — Madelyn Turner, “It Consumed Me”
- Best of Show — Emily Row-Anderson, “Falling Scenery”
“PHIZZOGS” STUDENT LITERARY MAGAZINE
- Best Ceramic — Jada Fletcher, “Melting Point”
- Best Mixed Media — Madelyn Turner, “Regret”
- Best Photography — Kamille Justus, “Light in the Midst of Uncertainty”
- Best Photography (Series) — Nicolas Napier, “Space From the Backyard”
- Best Drawing (3D) — Jeffrey Dowell, “Color Matrix”
- Best Poetry — Ronnie Newcomer III, “My Life”
- Best Prose (Fiction) — Karisa Villarian, “Summer of 2008”
- Best Prose (Non-fiction) — Marina Hope, “Education as a Rationally Ambiguous Child”
- Best Painting — Grace Gilbertson, “Rouge”
- Best Cover Art — Jada Fletcher, “Mindful Heart”
THEATER
Rick Koehler Award
- Noah Northrup
SOCIAL & BUSINESS SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Business Administration Student of 2019
- Sandra Simpson
Outstanding Social and Business Sciences Student of 2019
- Natalie Main
OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE
Student Government Association Service Recognition Awards
- President — Zana Danner
- Vice President — Charles Austin
- Secretary — Alexandria Murphy
- Treasurer — Tucker Palmgren
- Student Trustee — Robert Wolford
- Student Senators — Lindsey Nelson, Dylan Robertson, Gabrielle Curry
Outstanding Student Club/Organization of the Year
- Sandburg Student Ambassadors
Student Leaders of the Year
- Kadin John
- Heather Bjoin
Student Ambassador Service Recognition Awards
- Erica Brown
- Marcus Butler
- Shelby Colwell
- Zana Danner
- Brandon Ingles
- Caitlyn Kurtz
- Michael Martinez
- Marla Pemberton
- Jessica Phillips
- Genesis Poplett
- Dylan Robertson
- Elijah Stewart
- Amber Williams
- Samantha Wilson
- Robert Wolford
OFFICE OF DIVERSITY
WOMEN OF CHARACTER/MEN OF DISTINCTION/HISPANIC-LATINO STUDENT ASSOCIATION
Academic Excellence Award
- Robert Wolford (Men of Distinction)
- Caitlyn Kurtz (Women of Character)
- Olivia Bishop (Women of Character)
Core Values Award
- Dylan Armstrong (Men of Distinction)
- Erika Jimenez (Women of Character)
Leadership Award
- Michael Martinez (Men of Distinction)
- Genesis Poplett (Women of Character)
- Kadin John (Hispanic-Latino Student Association)
Spirit Award
- Chris Lopez (Men of Distinction)
- Kayla Anderson (Women of Character)
Impact Award
- Dustin Cardenas (Men of Distinction)
- Danayzia Stuckey (Women of Character)
- Joana Perez (Women of Character)
- Dimitree Dickerson (Men of Distinction)
Inspire Award
- Devon McIntosh (Men of Distinction)
- Liberty Wright (Women of Character)
TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
TRIO Outstanding Achiever Award
- Violet M. Fields
- Juling Zefo
###